Website privacy notice

Your privacy matters to us

We will be open and transparent about any personal data that we collect about you via our website and other web services we offer.

  • We are Trim and Athboy Group of Parishes.
  • We are located at St. Loman’s Street, Trim, Co. Meath.
  • You can contact us at info@trimandathboy.com.

We may process your personal data:

  • To respond to a query you might have sent us;
  • When you sign up to our newsletter;
  • To remember your viewing preferences; and
  • To manage access to our website.

Processing your personal data is necessary to meet our legitimate interests in promoting our services and providing you with necessary information. We will request and obtain your consent to collect personal data such as your name and email address. We will retain this personal data in accordance with legislative requirements and in line with our data retention policy.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We do not transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Area.

Your rights relating to your personal data

You have the following rights, subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to access the data;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to erasure;
  • The right to restriction of processing or to object to processing;
  • The right to data portability; and
  • If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website. However, if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to respond to you. We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision–making or profiling.

Security

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your personal data.

Contact information

If you are unhappy with how we process your personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can assess the situation. You may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission and for Northern Ireland it is the Information Commissioner.

Cookies

This website uses ‘cookie’ technology to remember your viewing preferences. The cookie remembers your personal preference as you browse, and also on your return to the website after closing your browser. You are free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer if you wish. You may also be able to disable cookies on your own web browser for this site.

Changes to this policy

Any changes to this policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.